MR386

MR386 Microswitch

MR386 Microswitch

Microswitch MR386

The MR386 ZapFREE® Fiber Optic Microswitch paired with a MR380 series Controller provides a innovative signaling solution that can be deployed in challenging and hazardous environments over long distances. The switch sensor employs a photo interrupt scheme operating over a duplex multimode optical link that allows for reliable signal detection. This product provides the same mechanical attributes and form factor as ubiquitous electrical micro switches.

Specifications

Switching Characteristics
Durability > 1,000,000 Operations minimum
Actuation Force (typ.) MRI: 1.49 N (150 gF)
Industrial: 0.49 N (50 gF)
Release Force (typ.) MRI: 0.49 N (50 gF)
Industrial: 0.13 N (13gF)
Switching Hysteresis (typ.) MRI: 0.25mm
Industrial: 0.26mm
Operating Frequency 150 operations per minute max
Optical Interface
Pigtail Configuration LC Duplex Plug, Fiber type and pigtail per ordering coder
Insertion Loss For MR386-2x-YY; IL=3.5dB max (3.0dB typical), 62.5/125μm OM1 MM Fiber
Maximum Distance Distance depends on the user’s system loss budget which is the total round-trip loss of all optical link components. Consult Application Note AN118 for more information
Environmental
Temperature/Humidity Non-Metallic: -5°C to +60°C (-23°F to +140°F)
Industrial Model: -40°C to +80°C (-40°F to +150°F)
15-90% RH, Non-Condensing
MR Attributes ACR Guidance Document for Safe MR Practices
MRI Useage Zones MRI Safe sensor is designed for safe use in all MR Zones I-V
Both immune and invisible to the MRI electromagnetic field
Materials Non-metallic except for fiber optic connector end
Explosive Atmospheres Inherently Safe, Simple Mechanical Device
EX Classification Inherently safe, simple mechanical device when used with MR380 series Multimode Controller
IECEx Test Report GB/CML/ExTR 16.0105.00/00
ATEX EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
EAEU/GOST EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
IECEx EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
North America Exempt, non-electrical
Physical Attributes
Housing Dimension V15 compatible, Consult Mechanical Reference Drawing
Unit Weight Sensor with 1.5 meter pigtail, 15 g (0.53 oz)

Specifications subject to change without notice

 

Features

  • Two models offered: Industrial and Non-Metallic MRI Safe
  • Two switching options offered: Normally Open and Normally Closed
  • Multimode 62.5/125
  • Interchangeable with V15 series electrical micro switch
  • Immune to EMI, RFI, lightning and ground loops
  • Immune to high voltage lines
  • Operates over long distances-up to 1.5km
  • Ex classified inherently safe, simple mechanical device is approved for EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc applications

    Ordering Information

    MR386-XY-ZZ
    (MR Safe Version)
    MR Safe, Non Metallic FO Microswitch:
    where X=Fiber type: 2=OM1 62.5/125 MMF
    where Y=Optical Option: 0=NO, 4=NC
    where Z=Pigtail Length: 1R5=1.5m, 03=3m
    Contact Micronor sales for OEM custom pigtail lengths
    MR386-XY-ZZ
    (Industrial Version)
    Industrial Grade FO Microswitch:
    where X=Fiber type: 2=62.5/125 MMF
    where Y=Optical Option: 1=NO, 5=NC
    where Z=Pigtail Length: 1R5=1.5m, 03=3m
    Contact Micronor sales for OEM custom pigtail lengths

     

    Quick Ship Configurations

    MR386-24-1R5
    MR Safe Microswitch, NC, Pigtail=1.5m
    MR386-21-1R5
    Industrial Grade Microswitch, NO, Pigtail=1.5m
    MR386-25-1R5
    Industrial Grade Microswitch, NC, Pigtail=1.5m
    MR380-0-1E OEM Multimode Controller Board
    MR380-1-3 Universal Single Mode/Multimode DIN Rail Mount E-Stop and Switch Controller Module
    MR386-20-1R5 MR Safe Microswitch, NO, Pigtail=1.5m
    MR386-21-1R5 Industrial Microswitch, NO, Pigtail=1.5m